Search

800G Modules New Arrival!

Juniper Networks QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km Optical Transceiver Module

FEATURES

  • Compliant with 40G Ethernet
  • Uncooled 4x10Gb/s CWDM transmitter
  • Supports Infiniband SDR, DDR and QDR
  • Wide Operating Temperature(0°C~70°C)
Categories , Tags , , ,

Juniper Networks QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km Optical Transceiver Module Description

Juniper Networks QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DDM)

The Juniper Networks QSFP-40G-ER4 compatible 40G QSFP+ transceiver module is equipped with LC duplex connectors, reaching a link up to 10km over OS2 single-mode fiber (SMF). This 40G optical transceiver comes with a bidirectional 4-channel QSFP+ connector, enabling a total of 40 Gbps bandwidth by each channel carrying a 10 Gbps data rate. DOM/DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 40G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring.

MVSLINK manufactured 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ module is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-ER4 specifications. Besides, the quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP) ER4 optic has been tested on host devices to ensure full compatibility with Juniper equipment, such as data center switches, enterprise routers, and server network interface cards (NICs). The third-party 40G SFP module is an ideal substitute to the Juniper Networks QSFP-40G-ER4 QSFP+ 40G transceiver at an affordable price, providing a cost-effective compatible solution for high-performance 40G connectivity.

Model Name:OFQ240G40C-FC4Vendor Name:Mvslink
Form Factor:QSFP+Data Rate:40 Gbps
Wavelength:1310nmDistance:40km
Connector:Duplex LCCable Type:SMF
Transmitter Type:DFBReceiver Type:PIN
TX Power:-2.7~4.5dBmReceiver Sensitivity:<-19dBm
Power Consumption:<3.5WCommercial Temperature Range:0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DDM:SupportBit Error Ratio (BER):1E-12
Protocols:IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, Infiniband 40G QDRWarranty:5 Years

Applications

Juniper Networks QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km Optical Transceiver Module插图 Juniper Networks QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km Optical Transceiver Module插图1 Juniper Networks QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km Optical Transceiver Module插图2

 

 

Various Switch Tests

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

Various Switch Tests

Questions & Answers

Q: Can QSFP-ER4-40G support transmission distances of 13km and 37km, and whether attenuation is required during use. What is it specifically? Thank you.
A: It can support transmission distances of 13km and 37km. It needs to add 5dB attenuation to transmit 13km. It does not need to add attenuation to transmit 37km. And Attenuator recommendation
Q: Can this module be used on the device Cisco Nexus 3064 device?
A: Yes, it is. And it works well.