Search

800G Modules New Arrival!

1m (3ft) HPE Aruba Compatible 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable

FEATURES

  • 25Gbps serial optical interface
  • 850nm VCSEL transmitter and GaAs PIN PD receiver
  • Case operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C
  • Power dissipation < 1.0W per cable end

1m (3ft) HPE Aruba Compatible 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable Description

1m (3ft) HPE Aruba Compatible 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable

25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable (AOC) assemblies support 25G Ethernet, InfiniBand EDR, and CPRI/eCPRI. They consist of direct-attach fiber with SFP28 connectors and operate over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF), offering a cost-efficient alternative to discrete optical transceivers.

1m (3ft) HPE Aruba Compatible 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable offers a cost-effective alternative compared to employing separate optical transceivers and patch cables, suitable for 25Gbps connections within and between racks.

Model Name:MVS-A2AxxxxxVendor NameMvslink
Connector Type25G SFP28 to 25G SFP28Data Rate25Gbps
Cable Type:OM3 MMFCable Length1m (3ft)
Protocols25 Gigabit EthernetCommercial Temperature Range:0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Applications

1m (3ft) HPE Aruba Compatible 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable插图

 

Various Switch Tests

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations. 1m (3ft) HPE Aruba Compatible 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable插图1

 

Questions & Answers

Q: What makes 25G a logical speed choice for migration of next generation server and storage?
A: There are two major advantages of 25G technology. First, by offering a single-lane 25Gbps variant, 25G allows for optimization of the bandwidth available from switch-fabric design, which is typically viewed from a per-pin and therefore per-lane standpoint. And the other major advantage is it takes existing module form factors and optical plants factors, such as SFP28 and QSFP28, and allows for a breakout connection that is configurable as either 25G per lane or the full 100G without changing the port on the front of switches and the wholes physical infrastructure.
Q: Can I have different compatibilities for each end of my active optical cables?
A: Yes, you can. Mvslink offers customized dual compatibility solutions for active optical cables so that you can choose compatibilities for each end individually.