Search

800G Modules New Arrival!

1m (3ft) Arista Networks QSFP-4 x 10G-AOC1M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable

FEATURES

  • Supports 40G to 10G Ethernet interoperability
  • Aggregate 4 discrete SFP+ 10G channels into single parallel QSFP+ 40G interface
  • Maximum link length of 70m links on OM3 multimode fiber or 100m links on OM4 multimode Fiber
  • Electrically hot-pluggable
  • Electrical interface compliant to QSFP+ connector and SFP+ connectors
  • Case operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C
  • Compliant to RoHS-10

1m (3ft) Arista Networks QSFP-4 x 10G-AOC1M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable Description

1m (3ft) Arista Networks QSFP-4 x 10G-AOC1M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable

1m (3ft) Arista Networks QSFP-4 x 10G-AOC1M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable provides a connection of a 40G QSFP+ port on one end and to four 10G SFP+ ports on the other end and is suitable for quick and simple connections within racks and across adjacent racks.

The 40G QSFP+ Breakout AOC is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+Active Optical Cable to 4× SFP+ Active Optical Cable break-out solution. It is intended for 40G to 4× 10G applications. This AOC is a high-performance cable for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnects applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps aggregate bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10.3125 Gbps. These cables also support 4 x 10G InfiniBand QDR applications and are backward compatible with the 4 ×5GIBDDR and 4 × 2.5G IB single IB SDR applications.

Model Name:MVS-A5Cxx-xxxVendor NameMvslink
Connector Type40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+Data Rate40Gbps
Cable Type:OM3 MMFCable Length1m (3ft)
Protocols10G/40Gigabit Ethernet or Fibre ChannelCommercial Temperature Range:0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Applications

1m (3ft) Arista Networks QSFP-4 x 10G-AOC1M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable插图

 

Various Switch Tests

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.1m (3ft) Arista Networks QSFP-4 x 10G-AOC1M Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable插图1

Questions & Answers

Q: Does this works with Nexus 3000 / 9000 series switches.
A: When using the 40G breakout cable, it requires the 40G port on the device to support split and sub-port configuration. You can let us know the specific model number of your Nexus 3000 / 9000 series switches, then we will check the compatibility further.
Q:Maximum link length?
A: Maximum link length of 70m links on OM3 multimode fiber or 100m links on OM4 multimode Fiber